Privacy Policy
What information do we collect? 

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our mailing list or fill out a form. 

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address or credit card information.

What do we use your information for? 

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways: 

; To process transactions
Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

; To send periodic emails
The email address you provide for order processing, will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order.
Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How do we protect your information? 

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information. 
If you make a purchase through our website, your financial details are passed through an accredited Internet payment security system using 1024 bit RSA encryption technology. With the combination of encryption provided by a third party and a secure browser at your end, we take all measures to ensure that your credit card and anonymity are protected when you purchase online.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?
 

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Your Consent 

By using our site, you consent to our web site privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy 

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. 

Access and correction

Under the Privacy Act you have a right to request access to information that Solar Empire holds about you personally. As a Solar Empire customer, you are able to access or correct the personal information that Solar Empire holds about you. You may ask us to correct information, which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. To provide you with access to personal information about you, Solar Empire would usually provide you with a print out of the relevant personal information from our database.
If you wish to access the personal information that we hold about you, please set out your request in writing, including your phone number, and mail this to our Office Manager at 629 Bourke St Melbourne, 3000. In the interests of protecting the privacy of individuals about whom we hold personal information, we will require that you verify your identity by enclosing a copy of a form of identification such as a current driver’s licence or passport with your written request (this will be returned to you after your identity has been verified).
If you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out-of-date, please contact our Office Manager, using the same business address, with your request for correction. Our policy is to consider any requests for access or correction within 21 days. Ordinarily, Solar Empire will not charge you for the cost of providing this type of access to these records. However, if we do propose to charge you, we will advise you of the relevant charge before we provide you with access.

Privacy Laws

Solar Empire will make available this policy to anyone who requests it. For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au. If you feel that Solar Empire is not complying with this Privacy Policy, or if you have other privacy concerns, please contact us through the details provided on the entrance page to this website or email admin@solar-empire.com.au